I have a piece of property transferred to me by my parents that I cannot pay taxes on or the maintenance fees. What am I legally responsible for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a piece of property transferred to me by my parents that I cannot pay taxes on or the maintenance fees. What am I legally responsible for?

I have a lot that title to was transferred to me by my parents. I can not pay
the taxes or the maintenance fees. I am 65 years old. I am on a fairly fixed
income. I just received a letter from the Trinity Cove Association demanding
payment of the maintenance fees and attorney fees. How can I relinquish this
property and just give it back to Trinity Cove? I cannot take care of the
property in any fashion.

Asked on October 16, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can offer to give it to them, but you cannot force them to take it: no one, including an HOA, can be compelled to take or accept property against their will. You can negotiate with them, and see if they'l accept it; see if you can find any buyer for it, even if you need to sell for a discount; or stop paying, walk away from it, and let them try to sue you for any unpaid amounts if they want to--inwhich time, you may need to consider bankruptcy as an option, though if they are practical, once they realize you have little or no money, they will likely cease pursuing you or settle for a very small amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption