If I have a personal training contractbut the gym isnot obeying its terms, how do I get out of it and get a refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a personal training contractbut the gym isnot obeying its terms, how do I get out of it and get a refund?

I have signed up for a training package. Well, I notice that they were taking out the wrong amount on the wrong days. I spoke to one of the mangers he said sorry. I said I want a complete refund because you broke the contracted. He said I cannot do that. the next day he offered me a gift card. How to get my money back and get out of this contract?

Asked on February 16, 2012 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption