If I have a personal injury lawyer and want to fire him and make a quick settlement, can I do this without talking to my lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a personal injury lawyer and want to fire him and make a quick settlement, can I do this without talking to my lawyer?

He never returns my calls.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Max Rosenberg / Rosenberg & Press, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can fire the attorney and settle the case, but the attorney will still be entitled to his 1/3 fee on the matter, unless he has been on it such a short time that you challenge the issue and show a court that he should only be compensated for the work he has done. In any case however, some of the settlement will go to that attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption