If I have a pending misdemeanor DUI charge from 5 years ago, is there anyway this can be resolved without returning to the issuing state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a pending misdemeanor DUI charge from 5 years ago, is there anyway this can be resolved without returning to the issuing state?

Is there certain circumstances that would allow me to take care of this in some other way? I certainly cant drive and I can’t afford to pay airfare.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the outstanding warrant that is against you in a foreign state is to contact a criminal defense attorney in the county and state from where the warrant is issued and see if that attorney can take care of it by having it recalled where you then end up having an appearance on it. The retained attorney most likely can make the appearance for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption