If I have a payment agreement for my back taxes and now alawsuit for a judgement isbeing filed, how canI stop it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a payment agreement for my back taxes and now alawsuit for a judgement isbeing filed, how canI stop it?

Their lawyer are trying to file a judgment against my property. I have set up a payment agreement with the tax office. How can I stop it if the lawyer isn’t willing to stop it?

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is listed under real estate so I am assuming here that this is about property taxes and that the agreement was with the county tax assessor's office, correct? Is this attorney an attorney for the county?  Is it a private attorney that they hired to go after you?  Generally they foreclose on the tax lien after a judgement is rendered.  But did you agree with the county before the matter went in to suit?  You need to go down to the office and speak with whom ever you made the deal with asap.  And I might speak with an attorney to have him or her write a very strongly worded letter to the county and this attorney regarding the measures you will take should he or she attempt to file a judgement with an agreement already in place.  Someone needs to help you figure out the time line here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption