If I have a one year old daughter, how do I get primary custody of her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a one year old daughter, how do I get primary custody of her?

Her mother and I are not married and the relationship is ending. I am on the birth certificate as the father and have done most of the taking care of her except financially since im currently looking for work. I want to get primary custody physical and legal of my daughter. Her mother is disabled not able to lift over 7 pounds and has post partum and a recent suicide attempt that sent her to the hospital after taking 23 vicodin in less than two days. My parents have said I could live with them until I get a job and they would help support me and my daughter. Do I have a case? What more would I need to get sole custody?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You seemingly have a basis for primary custody of your child. In order to get such legally, consult with a family law attorney to draft a custody arrangement with the other parent and order for signature and filing with the court. If she refuses, your option is to file a petition with the court seeking what you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption