Can i get out of my current lease if I have a 1 bedroom apartment and I just got custody of my brother so I need a bigger place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i get out of my current lease if I have a 1 bedroom apartment and I just got custody of my brother so I need a bigger place?

The court asked me to provide him with a room of his own but I am not sure if I can terminate my lease.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How wonderful of you to take care of your brother.  Do you think that you could approach your landlord and ask if it would be possible for you to terminate your lease given the circumstances?  If the answer is yes then please, please make sure that you get it in writing and that you do not become liable for the rest of the lease and rent money or you do not lose your security deposit.  Otherwise, you can only terminate the lease with court approval and for valid reasons under the law.  Seek help from a tenant's rights group and really I might ask the court to render the lease invalid based upon the reason anyway.  No harm in trying. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption