What are my rights if I have a on-call rotation where once a month we are on call for a week 24/7?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have a on-call rotation where once a month we are on call for a week 24/7?

Some weekends especially are so brutal I am limited severely in free time. We have a 4 hour response time to be at customer sites in a 1 1/2 radius. Last Saturday I got 8 calls I had to respond to and I was actually home 3 times for about 1/2 hour and had to leave again. Also, the company has forced us to run service calls that aren’t emergencies making nights restless and days busy. We get paid from the time we leave home till we get home and $100 for the week which is 60 cent an hour to ruin our weekends and nights. I read that it is possible due to the frequency of these calls and limitations on our free time that we may be able to get an actual hourly com

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it does  not matter how frequent the calls are: the employer's obligation is to pay you for the travel and work time when you are on-call and are, in fact called in. If the employer is doing this, then it is honoring its obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption