If I have a notarized Will dated about a year ago and want to make a small change on a bequest, do I have to re-do the whole Will or can I write in the change in my own handwriting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a notarized Will dated about a year ago and want to make a small change on a bequest, do I have to re-do the whole Will or can I write in the change in my own handwriting?

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Never try to change a Will by crossing out words or writingin the margins, etc. of the original Will. This only invites confusion and likely lead to drawn-out conflicts. Instad, you can execute what is known as a "codicil". This is an amendment to a Will that is utilized if snsmall changes need t e made. If, however, more substantive changes are needed, you should probably have a new Will signed.
If you have any questions, consult directly with a qualified estate planning attorney for legal advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption