Can the county force me to clean up and remove items from my backyard or does this only affect the parts of my property that are visible by the general public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the county force me to clean up and remove items from my backyard or does this only affect the parts of my property that are visible by the general public?

I have a nosy neighbor who has been finding perfectly legal ways to harass me ever since I refused to let a cable man onto my property to connect her cable. Now, I have received a complaint from my county telling me that I have to clean up all of the trash and debris on my entire property by a specific deadline or be subject to fines. It also cited the prohibition of “outside storage” and the ever vague ‘materials’ that I need to remove from my property as well.

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this assuming that there is any ordinance or code in effect in your county or municipality stating that there are standards for yards, or that excessive debris or clutter have to be cleaned up, etc.--and there most likely is: most areas have such code or ordinances. They do not need to give you an extension (though you can, of course, ask for one); you may need to hire a clean-up service (or at least some local teens, preferably ones with a truck or van) to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption