If I have a no contact order against my ex-fiancée and were to report the order being broken by me the, abused or victim, do I also get into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a no contact order against my ex-fiancée and were to report the order being broken by me the, abused or victim, do I also get into trouble?

The no contact order was broken in an effort to attempt to resolve the issue as to whether or not we were going to try and continue to make it work after the trial with the wedding and all being planned.

Asked on January 21, 2015 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may wish to contact an attorney. You cannot simply break the order by seeing this person and not have consequences.  The court can come down pretty heavy handed with this type of breach, especially by the person who sought the no-contact order. Consider talking to an attorney and the long term effects of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption