If I have a misdemeanor embezzlement charge, how canI settle it out of court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a misdemeanor embezzlement charge, how canI settle it out of court?

I used a gift cards from my job that were ill gotten. The value is $202, however, $110 of that value was actually paid for by me legally. I’m willing to pay everything they’re asking because I was wrong but how can I get this off my record? Can I be sent to prison?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depends on the reasonableness of your employer, but I wouldn't admit to anything in order to keep them from pursuing charges.  A classic trick of law enforcement or security gaurds is to imply that they won't pursue charges if you sign something admitting the charges.  Once you sign it,  they often hand it over to the DA's office to prosecute you.  So to answer your questions, any attempt to settle it out of court may backfire on you and you may be prosecuted anyway, so be careful if you attempt it. If you don't have a record, there's essentially no risk of going to prison with the facts you presented.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption