I have a misdemeanor and cannot get a job because of it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a misdemeanor and cannot get a job because of it

I have a class one misdemeanor on my background, and have been turned down by an innumerable amount of employers and have had job offers revoked due to the misdemeanor. I saw on your forum that some legal advisors showed skepticism that a misdemeanor could prevent someone from finding a job…any job as I see other people have posted this same problem ..but it is in fact true. I have a paralegal degree, Customer service experience and a B.A. degree in administration, and it looks like I will never work at least for the next 7 years until this is expunged. It seems so unfair, I put in over 30 applications every day in all surrounding counties and I get offers but once the background check returns, the offers are revoked. I have already had to surrender my car, and now will be losing my double wide mobile home and will become homeless. I need legal representation, I am confused on how felons, convicted rapists and murders can return to the work field but I will not be able to work for seven years due to a misdemeanor….Please help.

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It's not that a misdemeanor automatically prevents or preludes you from having a job, but the law does not prevent "discrimination" in hiring or employment due to a criminal conviction, background, or record. Employers are allowed to choose to not hire someone because of a criminal record, and there is no way to force employers to hire you if they don't want to for this reason. 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption