Is there any way to get a misdemeanorexpunged earlier than the stated mandated waiting period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to get a misdemeanorexpunged earlier than the stated mandated waiting period?

I have a misdemeanor and my year of probation ended in 11/10. I have paid all fines and served 2 days in jail, as per my plea bargain. Waiting period is 2.5 more years.

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

 

I would seek consultation from a criminal attorney in the Kansas area to see if you can make an application to the Court of any type to allow you to expedite the process.  Generally speaking the laws on this issue are pretty strict.  But maybe somewhere in the legislative intent or the case law there is a provision that would allow the courts to consider your application early if you can give a justifiable reason for the courts to hold on to: that you have redeemed yourself and are trying to enter in to society with a clean slate and with a valuable profession; that you have been a model citizen since the conviction - whatever.  Some straw to grasp.  It is worth a shot.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption