If I have a meeting scheduled with a lawyer who has been hired by my neighbor for an encroachment issue, do I need a lawyer present for this meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a meeting scheduled with a lawyer who has been hired by my neighbor for an encroachment issue, do I need a lawyer present for this meeting?

The lawyer would like to meet on the premises in hopes of avoiding litigation. I do not have a lawyer. Should I go without my own lawyer?

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

DEFINITELY have a lawyer with you: even if you are a smart layperson, you do not know the law as well as an attorney; and unless you job is all about negotiations, you probably don't have as much experience as the lawyer in negotiating. You will be at a significant disadvantage meeting going to a meeting about an important matter (encroachment; i.e. property boundaries) when the other side has a lawyer and you do not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption