If I have limited driving privileges due to a DUI but have a new job that requires me to travel by car, can I drive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have limited driving privileges due to a DUI but have a new job that requires me to travel by car, can I drive?

Asked on March 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So you already have gone through the process of applying and receiving the LDP?  Then yes, you should be able to drive for the limited purpose of work.  But remember that standard hours for limited driving privileges are from 6 AM until 8 PM from Monday through Friday.  If you need to drive for work or school outside of those hours you will need a letter from your employer or a class schedule from school specifying exactly why you need to drive and when. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption