If someone was suicidal in past months, can you be held liable for returning that person’s guns to them?

UPDATED: Nov 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone was suicidal in past months, can you be held liable for returning that person’s guns to them?

My wife and I are separated and she has requested that I return a pair of firearms (rifles) to her that were passed down from her father. She tried to commit suicide back 6 months ago by overdosing on prescription medication. While I do not think morally it is a good idea to return the firearms to her, she is being very insistent. So I was wondering, if she were to attempt to harm herself with the firearms after I returned them to her could I be liable?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Personal Injury, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You would most likely not face criminal liability for her suicide or attempted suicide--though it's not impossible a prosecutor could try to charge you, if he believed she was mentally incompetent (e.g. by reason of mental illness) at the time and you deliberately took advantage of that state to cause her death. There is a good chance that you could face civil liability (e.g. be sued by her parents), since it could easily be the case that it would be found to be negligent, or unreasonably careless, to return guns to someone who had tried to commit suicide less than a year ago. You may be best off holding onto the guns and, if she really wants them, letting her take legal action to get them back from you; in that case, if you hand them over only pursuant to a court order, you would almost certainly not be responsible for anything happening subsequently.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption