If I have a lawsuit settlement check coming in bit also have a lien against me for credit card debt, will they seize my check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a lawsuit settlement check coming in bit also have a lien against me for credit card debt, will they seize my check?

I have a employment lawsuit settlement check for 15k coming in for unpaid hours. About 10 years ago when I was married, my wife charged $500 on a credit card. Now I have a lien for $4,600 against me. Will they take this money out of my settlement check. Will they even know about the settlement?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a settlement check coming in to you concerning a lawsuit that you are in but there is a judgment against youfor $4,600 stemming from a credit card issue, there is the possibility that the bank account that you deposit the $15,000 settlement check may be subject to a levy by the judgment creditor. I doubt that the judgment creditor will even know about the $15,000 settlement that you have.

With that in mind, I would open a whole new savings accout with a completely different bank that you have and deposit the $15,000 check in it. I would then contact the judgment creditor and try to settle the $4,600 judgment against you for 50% on the dollar up front in exchange for a full release of the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption