I have a larceny warrant in the state of Virginia. I live in North Carolina. I want to know if i can be extradited to Virginia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a larceny warrant in the state of Virginia. I live in North Carolina. I want to know if i can be extradited to Virginia?

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Remember, just because they have not come after you doesn't mean that they won't.  Money and manpower restrictions mean that they may not be pursuing you now but it does not mean that at some point they won't.  If you have any run-ins with law enforcement, even a simple fender bender, and this could all turnup.  Not facing up to this is no way to live.  Besides, things will go better for you if you are the one to turn yourself in as opposed to being apprehended and extradited.

Don't wait. Seek legal counsel to help you sort through all of this.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is information I found:

http://www.sog.unc.edu/programs/crimlaw/extradition.pdf

 

So, yes, you can extradited back to Virginia.  Now, what you need to do is not only for your warrant issue, but also for any fleeing from justice charges you may have, you need a lawyer help guide you through this process.  A criminal defense attorney may be able to help you get a better deal.  Try www.attorneypages.com or North Carolina State Bar (in this situation I would not wait for a public defender to be assigned to you when you turn yourself in).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption