What is the quickest way to evict a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the quickest way to evict a tenant?

My tenant and I had a verabl agreement – she was having difficulty paying her rent and utilities and I recently divorced and needed some place to live. So we agreed that she would move out by 11/15 so that I could move in. The tenant has not moved and has not paid me for October or November. What should I do? I’m really not interested in the rent that’s due, I just want her to move.

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In a case for non-payment of rent in which a tenant is more than 15 days late (your situation), a landlord  can serve the tenant with a 5-day notice.  If the tenant fails to move out by the date specified, then a complaint for an unlawful detainer action (eviction) can be filed.  The court date will be 9 days after (if the ninth day falls on a weekend or holiday, then it will carry over to the next business day).  After the judge hears the case and order to vacate will be granted (assuming that the landlord wins).  It will take a minimum of 5 days to evict the tenant up to a potential of a month or more (if there is an appeal).  At that point, if they still don't leave, the sheriff will come and use force if necessary to get them out.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption