If I have a jury trial come up but the victim and his witness are not going to show because they were lying, can charges be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a jury trial come up but the victim and his witness are not going to show because they were lying, can charges be dropped?

The charges are injury to a elderly with a intent.

Asked on June 19, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the victim or witnesses don't show, then the case will most likely be dropped against you for lack of evidence.  If the state does not or cannot meet their burden, then they have to dismiss the charges.  If they are false and the case is crap against you, then you should continue with your plea of not guilty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption