If I have a jury trial calendar call today but I do not have an attorney, can I ask for a continuance sense I have been unable to obtain an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a jury trial calendar call today but I do not have an attorney, can I ask for a continuance sense I have been unable to obtain an attorney?

Asked on August 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can ask for a continuance for additional time to find an attorney who will represent you.  It is up to the discretion of the judge whether or not to grant you a continuance.

If you cannot afford an attorney, the public defender can represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption