Can the issue of child support be brought up after it has already been legally settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the issue of child support be brought up after it has already been legally settled?

I have a judment in place that was signed 7 years ago relieving me from all parental obligations past, present and future. The mother of my child kept the child from me and trying to get visitation was putting the child through so much that we both decided it would be best for the child if we went our seperate ways. This included all financial obligations for past, present and future as well. Now 12 years later, she is trying to obtain child support through our county Department of Social Services. Do I need to be prepared to have this dragged back through the court system again ?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Jon Welborn / Welborn Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Child support can always be modified based upon a showing a substantial chanhe of circumstances. So yes I would be prepared if I were you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption