If Ihave a judgment against someone for breach of contract andhe continues to breach the contract, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave a judgment against someone for breach of contract andhe continues to breach the contract, what canI do?

My neighbor broke several provisions of our well agreement. I won a judgment but he continues to break one of the same provisions which adversely affects me. what can I do? Can I sue him for the same breach of contract?

Asked on April 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on how the contract is written and what it is for and it depends on how the judgement is written and the time period it covers.  For example, if you have an obligation to pay a fee every month and you reneg on that obligation half way in to the agreement, then you can be sued for the money owed that you did not pay this month and not for the money you owe for next month UNTIL you breach the agreement that month.  Do you understand what I mean?  So someone will need to read the agreement and the judgement to determine how to proceed from this point on.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption