Whatt o do if I have a judgement that has been dormant for 13 years that the plaintiff is now trying to revive it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if I have a judgement that has been dormant for 13 years that the plaintiff is now trying to revive it?

I have sumitted a request to deny. The attorney sent me a fake revival letter that had not been granted by the court. So I quickly filed a answer with the court and to the attorney. What is likely to happen now?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the judgment has expired due to not being renewed within the required period of time then you need to ask the court for an order that the judgment has expired and that the judgment against you be dismissed as a result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption