If I have a judgement against me from 8 years ago for 15k from an damage due to an auto accident, is it possible to negotiate to pay half of this amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a judgement against me from 8 years ago for 15k from an damage due to an auto accident, is it possible to negotiate to pay half of this amount?

I was never notified to be in court because I was away for college. I only found out because my license had a hold on it.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is always possible to come to an agreement to settle a debt for less, especially if you can offer the judgment creditor some incentive--such as immediate payment--to make it worth it's while. Remember, though, a settlement if voluntary--you can't make the other side settle with you.

However, if you had never received notice of the court action previously, it may be possible to have the judgment vacated or set aside for lack of notice and lack of service. (Service, or receiving the court filing, is necessary for the court to have jurisdication, or power, over you.) Given the amount of money at stake, it would be well worth your while to meet with an attorney, bringing all documentation, to see if there are grounds to set the judgment aside; the attorney can also negotiate on your behalf. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption