If I have a joint bank checking account with someone who is not my spouse, will the joint holder be entitled to the total proceeds of the account if I should die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a joint bank checking account with someone who is not my spouse, will the joint holder be entitled to the total proceeds of the account if I should die?

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if you hold the accounts as joint tenants then there is a right of survivorship in the proceeds.  So yes, they will pass automatically upon your death to the other person.  If that is not what you wish then you should speak with the bank or an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption