What is the best way to split these assets that my boyfriend andI bought together if we are now splitting up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to split these assets that my boyfriend andI bought together if we are now splitting up?

My ex-boyfriend and I bought a home and 2 cars together. We recently broke up and I want my name removed from the house and his car. Also, I want his name removed from my car. He is claiming that this can not be done in terms of the cars because I am the signer and he is the co-signer. How do I go about splitting these assets?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to split the assets that you are writing about is for your former boyfriend to pay you one half of the equity in the home and the car in exchange for you to quitclaim to him the home and sign a change of ownership regarding the car's registration to him.

If there is no equity in the items then he as nothing to pay you for. As to any loans that are outstanding on the items, the only way your name can be taken off is if the loans are paid off in full or are refinanced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption