I have a gym membership I am trying to cancel due to moving to a different state. They said I have to transfer since there is a gym with 30 miles.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a gym membership I am trying to cancel due to moving to a different state. They said I have to transfer since there is a gym with 30 miles.

The closest gym is about 20 miles away in an area I feel is unsafe. It will cost too much money in gas to drive that far for a gym considering it is out of the way. I have a home gym and am no longer in need of a gym membership. I will not have a job to pay for the membership when I move and received a special discount on membership fees due to the job I am leaving. My lifestyle no longer requires me to have a gym membership.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

For reliable advice, you need to talk to an attorney in your area, who can review the gym membership contract you signed, along with all the other facts of the case.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This is always a difficult situation.  Before signing something like this, it's best to read it carefully.  The fine print does matter!  However, some states have laws that limit just how far consumer contracts can go, and how they have to be presented;  if those laws are broken by the contract, the law usually controls.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption