I have a green card that was issued in 1986. Is it still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a green card that was issued in 1986. Is it still valid?

My green card does not have an
expiration date and I am wondering if
it is still valid.

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that green cards are valid for 10 years, or 2 years in the case of a conditional resident, and must be renewed before the card expires. At this point, you should consult directly with an immigration law attorney as to what is now your best course of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption