I have a friend who was arrested and charged with CRIMINAL ATTEMPT SOLICIT CONSPIRE 2nd degree felony 777.04, what punishment? not first offense.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a friend who was arrested and charged with CRIMINAL ATTEMPT SOLICIT CONSPIRE 2nd degree felony 777.04, what punishment? not first offense.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Florida, the general rule is that the consequences of a crime are determined by a variety of factors, regardless of the particular statute that the defendant is being accused of violating.  Remember, most criminal matters are resolved prior to trial.  What this means, from a practical perspective, is that the the deal offered by the prosecution will depend on factors including but not limited to the strength of the state's evidence, the merits and of any defenses stated by the defendant, the availability (or lack thereof) of any diversionary programs, the defendant's prior record, whether the defendant was on probation at the time of the alleged incident, and any facts that are otherwise aggravating and/or mitigating.  With this in mind it is impossible to predict your friend's "punishment" without additional facts regarding the above as they pertain specifically to your friend's case.  I recommend that your friend consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution of this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption