What t do if my friend’s uncle has power of attorney over her trust fund but he refuses to talk to her?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What t do if my friend’s uncle has power of attorney over her trust fund but he refuses to talk to her?

She is 26 years old. She is currently homeless and living in her car. Is there any way she can gain access to part or all of her trust fund.

Asked on July 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ok do you mean that he is the Trustee of her Trust fund?  The situation as you describe here seems to be bleak and wholly inappropriate if she has a trust fund available to help her get on her feet.  But really all the facts surrounding the situation need to be understood.  In any event, the terms of the trust govern what is to be done with the money but he absolutely must talk to her. Otherwise he is breaching his fiduciary duty.  So she needs to speak with an attorney.  If her situation is as you say then legal aid could probably help her.  Have her go and speak with them.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption