What to do if I have a friend who just received a suit from her ex and needs advice but has very little money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a friend who just received a suit from her ex and needs advice but has very little money?

Who would be willing to provide her with some advice?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She can check with her local family court to see if they have brochures and guides to help her represent herself in this matter. Additionally, if she doesn't have sufficient funds, she may qualify for representation by legal aid. She could also contact the local bar association which may have lists of attorneys who take such cases for free or little cost. Finally, she can see if there is a law school in her area which runs low income legal cinics that handle such cases. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption