What to do if someone is being harassed by an ex-boyfriend and they have taken every step that they can think of to get him to stop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone is being harassed by an ex-boyfriend and they have taken every step that they can think of to get him to stop?

My friend has an ex who has been threatening her through on-line, friends and any way that he can. She has a civil protection order against him, has blocked him from her facebook page, blocked her friends list, reported him to facebook and reported every single incident to the police. He has made false police calls saying that she was killing herself and things of that nature. Nothing is being done and she is getting frustrated. What other actions can she take?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your friend could sue her ex for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is a serious and unreasonable interference with one's right to be left alone.  Her lawsuit for invasion of privacy could also include a separate cause of action (claim) for intentional infliction of emotional distress.  Intentional infliction of emotional distress is an extreme and outrageous act intended to cause and which does cause emotional distress.  The threatening actions of the ex you have mentioned would constitute intentional infliction of emotional distress.

Your friend could seek punitive damages in her lawsuit.  Punitive damages would be a substantial monetary amount to punish intentional and malicious acts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption