What to do if I have a friend who asked me to store some expensive stereo equipment at my house for 3 months while he relocated and that was 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a friend who asked me to store some expensive stereo equipment at my house for 3 months while he relocated and that was 4 years ago?

The stuff is still at my house and I can’t get him to remove it or even answer my phone calls at this point. I am looking for a way to get the stuff out of my possession but am worried about my liability if I just sell it off or give the low value items away. I think the value of everything would be about $15,000 or more. He does not have a listed address and the only way I know to contact him is by cell phone. I have asked him several times to remove the stuff and he has said he would on a couple of occasions but doesn’t follow through. What are my rights in dealing with this stuff?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would take the time to do a trace of your friend to get a physical address of him or her so you can send a demand letter certified mail return receipt requested so that the items being stored by a certain can be removed or you will have them taken to an offsite storage facility and placed in the friend's name.

If the due date comes and goes per your letter and the items still remain, take them to the offsite storage unit, place the lease in the friend's name and mail him or her a copy of the lease certified mail return receipt requested advising him or her of the need to pay on the lease or the items will be lost in a subsequent auction by the company that owns the offsite storage unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption