If my froend’s husband left her for another woman but my friend will not seek legal advice at this time, will it negatively effect her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my froend’s husband left her for another woman but my friend will not seek legal advice at this time, will it negatively effect her?

She’s been married for 32 years. It will soon be a year that he left.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The decision to seek or not seek legal advice is really up to your friend, but the sooner that she does, the sooner she can start making some decisions on how to resolve her marriage situation.

For example, considering the length of their marriage and how he left, she could have a very good shot at requesting alimony if she is unable to support herself. If she is fairly independent, then she may not qualify-- but a family law attorney could help her start working through the facts of the situation to decide.  If she is having a hard time financially, then she may want to file for divorce and at least ask for temporary spousal support until she can get back on her feet.

The other issue that she needs to visit with an attorney about is debt issues.  While her husband is out with new woman, he could be incurring debt which could potentially come back on her because they are still married.  Temporary orders and final orders can help give her protection from his reckless spending. 

It's not necessarily "negative" for her not to seek legal advice.  However, failing to look at some of these issues could have a negative effect on her income and credit history.  The sooner she decides to seek legal advice, the sooner she'll be able to take back ownership of her finances. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption