Can someone be forced into an involuntary adoption?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be forced into an involuntary adoption?

I have a 4 year old daughter. I met my ex-boyfriend when she was about a year old. For about 3 years he was and still is actively in her life. We lived together for two and a half years. She calls him daddy and he represents himself as her father to family and friends. He even tells his biological daughter that she is her sister. My daughter’s biological father is nowhere to be found and never signed an acknowledgement of paternity. My ex-boyfriend is the only father she knows. She even refers to his parents as her grand parents. Can I take him to court so he can be forced to legally recognize her as his daughter? I am only interested in her having a legal father.

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you can NOT force someone into an involuntary adoption: adoption is absolutely a voluntary thing. There is no way way to make a man who is not the biological father of a child become that child's parent in a legal sense without his consent. Of course, as you obviously know, someone can be a parent in every other way, including by providing love, support, nurture, etc., without that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption