What to do if I have a former employer’s customer list and am now going to work for a competitor after 2.5 years but am now being threatened with a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a former employer’s customer list and am now going to work for a competitor after 2.5 years but am now being threatened with a lawsuit?

My former employer has found out about the list through a disgruntled competitor, who I have not decided to join. The former employer is now threatening to sue. The list has not been shared with anyone at this point.

Asked on May 25, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This would be considered intellectual property and/or proprietary information of the company and you should check the handbook with the company with which you were previously prior to using this information. If this is disallowed by the company or by your state's laws, you cannot use this information. It would be probably part of the process you should have probably used like informaing clients but giving them the choice. Were these your personal clients? If so, that is different. If not, you may be indeed sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption