If my mother had a formally executed Will but during the last months of her life she hand wrote a codicil making changes, is the codicil valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother had a formally executed Will but during the last months of her life she hand wrote a codicil making changes, is the codicil valid?

I have a formally executed Will from my mother who is now deceased. During the last months of her life she hand wrote a codicil; it is completely handwritten and notarized but not signed by witnesses. From what I have read online the codicil should have been witnessed by at least 2 people just like the formal Will. Is the codicil valid without the 2 witnesses signatures?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The state of lousiana does recognize a holographic will but has specific requirements for it. The validity of the such a will is often challenged. If the codicil is deemed valid, then it can revoke the previous will if it specifically does so. If not, then it serves to republish everything the last will has. Any conflict in the two will be deemed revoked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption