What to do if I have a female friend who has an ex that took pictures and video of her without her knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a female friend who has an ex that took pictures and video of her without her knowledge?

She was in a relationship with him but had no idea that these things were being done and he is now trying to sell them to men in her town. Does she have any recourse? Is this both criminal and if so what laws has he violated and can she sue for invasion of privacy and emotional distress?

Asked on May 2, 2013 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a civil case; not a criminal case.  Your friend can sue her ex for invasion of privacy.  One type of invasion of privacy is the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes without consent.  Your friend's damages (monetary compensation she is seeking in her lawsuit for invasion of privacy) would include emotional distress, loss of friends or associates, and if applicable, physical illness.  Punitive damages ( a substantial amount) would be available to punish the ex for his intentional, wrongful acts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption