If I have a feloy warrant and need to go fly out of state to make money to hire an attorney, do the airlines check for that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a feloy warrant and need to go fly out of state to make money to hire an attorney, do the airlines check for that?

Asked on June 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Airlines do not check to see if a particular passenger has an outstanding warrant for his or her arrest. However, the list of passengers is sent to Homeland Security who then does a check on the passenegers where your outstanding bench warrant may then show up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption