If I have a felony on my record and want to get my insurance license, can I?

UPDATED: Sep 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a felony on my record and want to get my insurance license, can I?

The conviction was for unlawful possession of a firearm.

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Insurance Law, New Jersey


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The New jersey Deaprtment of Insurance is the agency that would license someone who takes and passes the required courses for becoming an insurance agent in the state of New Jersey.  The definitive answer as to if you would be licensed would come from them, and it may be in your best interest to contact the agency before you register and pay for the courses.  If the answer is no then consider if you would be able to expunge your record and if that would help you.  Some agenices are still able to see criminal records that have been expunged and/or sealed.  I am not hopeful that you would be able to obtain your license with a felony on your record.  But doing a little leg work yourself is the best way to find out.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption