If I have a felony on my record that is not mine, how do I go about getting this taken off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a felony on my record that is not mine, how do I go about getting this taken off my record?

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Often there is a case of wrong identity.  At this point, you may wish to pull your FBI and state background check, get as much information from the court on that case...most of it should be public. At that point, contact the court clerk, or go in to court and see or make an appointment with the leading judge.  See if this can be repaired by the court without your out of pocket cost.  If not, you may wish to consider retaining the attorney to sue the court for negligent reporting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption