If I have a felony DUI from 15 years ago and just got into an accident and charged with an OWI and DWLS, can they use my prior felony against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a felony DUI from 15 years ago and just got into an accident and charged with an OWI and DWLS, can they use my prior felony against me?

I had a high BAC.

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Ordinarily a prior criminal conviction as to a DUI cannot be uned as a prior for enhancement purposes unless the DUI where you were previously convicted happened more than seven (7) years before the subsequent arrest and charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption