If I have a felony conviction, being that this is a state conviction would I be allowed to own a firearm in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a felony conviction, being that this is a state conviction would I be allowed to own a firearm in another state?

Asked on March 9, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the rules of the state you are moving to: each state can (subject only to the Second Amendment) set its own rules for firearm eligibility. To answer your question, you could call up the appropriate agency in the state to which you may move--the agency regulating firearms in that state) and pose the question to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption