If I have a family member who just passed without a Will and they had told me in the past there was an insurance policy in my name, how could I find out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a family member who just passed without a Will and they had told me in the past there was an insurance policy in my name, how could I find out?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are essentially two ways to find out if one of your relatives had a life insurance policy naming you as his or her beneficiary of it. The first is to go through the person's belongings such as a desk and hope to find it. The second way is to contact this relative's insurance broker to see if there was a policy naming you as a beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption