What can be done about a failure to appear in court from 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about a failure to appear in court from 3 years ago?

I was not in a good way back then – homeless, unemployed and a drinker. I pulled myself out of that mess and got some help. I went into detox and into some other programs. I have been clean and sober since then; I am going on 3 years of sobriety. Now, I want to fix this problem. The ticket was for loitering and I didn’t pay the fine or never went to court because I went into the program which took me out of the city. I have a full-time job at a very good company and have been there over 2 years.

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should deal with this ASAP as warrants do not expire. While the authorities have not come looking for you, turning yourself in will be in your best interest as opposed to having the police bring you in.

Additionally, even if they haven't actively searched for you, you will always have to worry about this coming up. For example, it could be discovered on employment background check or if you are ever stopped by the police for just a simple traffic stop.

At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal lawyer who pratices in the area of where the warrant was issued; they can best advise you further.

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should retain a lawyer.  A warrant has issued for your arrest. In some cases, an attorney may set up a new appearance and stay the warrant.  In others, you may be required to appear  early in the orining on the warrant and be brought yup to court for a hearing regarding bail or conditions of release. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption