What to do about a DV charge and a restraining order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a DV charge and a restraining order?

I have an ex-girlfriend that called the police on me because she had a problem with me leaving her house. She told them that I strangled her and so I was arrested. I was charged with assault in the 3rd degree and have court for that on the 31st. My ex-girlfriend and I were given copies of the restraining order on me to stay away from her but we both still hang out from time to time; she threatens me with calls to police. Do I have any rights in this situation and how should I approach my upcoming court date?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The approach that you should have concerning the upcoming court date is to honor the terms of the restraining order presently in effect against you by staying clear of the "ex" and consulting with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to try and resolve the criminal matter presently pending against you.

Your rights are that you have the right to confrint your accuser at trial, have appointed counsel if you cannot afford one and have a jury trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption