What to do if I have a employer who is requiring us to use our own personal vehicles as a taxi service?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a employer who is requiring us to use our own personal vehicles as a taxi service?

None of us have a hack license or have vehicles registered as commercial use. Is this legal to do?

Asked on August 31, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

Stephen Whiting / Whiting & Jardine, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your employer is controlling your behavior, you are "on the clock" and deserve to be paid for the time you are working.  If the term, "taxi service" is literal and not a simile, then you will have to comply with all taxi laws regulations.  

You should keep track of how your vehicle is used and all money spent on your vehicle, and at the end of the year, you should consult your accountant about what tax benefits you can get for the use of your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption