I have a DUI in Tennessee with a restricted license and am taking a job in Texas.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a DUI in Tennessee with a restricted license and am taking a job in Texas.

My Tennessee license does not say
restricted. Will the Texas DMV run my
Tennessee license and see the DUI when I
apply for a Texas license?

Asked on January 12, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The Interstate Driver License Compact (IDLC) is an agreement between states that governs how information is shared for different types of traffic convictions. The infractions covered by the IDLC include everything from criminal traffic offenses (i.e. DUI, speeding and other moving violations). Under the IDLC the records for traffic infractions and suspensions/revocations are sent to the driver's home state. The home state could then treat the traffic offense as if it had occurred there and apply the laws of the home state to the traffic offense that was committed out of state. That having beens said, several states are not included in the IDLC including TN which dropped out of the IDLC. That having been said, states also supply information to the National Driver Register which is a comprehensive database for driving offense records concerning drivers who have revoked or suspended driver's licenses due to serious offenses such as DUI, reckless driving and vehicular manslaughter.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it should show when you apply for a license in a new state. There is an "interstate compact" or agreement between states that they honor each other's traffic offenses and actions (e.g. restriction, suspension, revocation) taken about licenses. To make this happen, the state's share all their license-related data. The TN DUI should show as much as a TX DUI would.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption